“You” or “Your” in this privacy statement means the individual, company, organization or other legal entity using the Trisotech member-related services. “We”, “Us” or “Our” means Trisotech.

Trisotech and its affiliated organizations respects the importance of individual privacy and is pleased to be Your provider of member-related services. Providing You with reliable service requires that We collect and retain certain personal information about You. We are committed to protecting the privacy of Your personal information, and We have developed policies and procedures to meet Your needs and conform to The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act which is a Canadian Federal legislation.

We recognize that Your information is private. Our Privacy Policy may be updated periodically. By communicating with Trisotech, visiting Our website, or providing Us with personal information, You are consenting to the terms of the Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual.

The nature of personal information We collect may include:
  • Information We receive from You such as Your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, general payment information;
  • Facts about Your historical and current consumption of services;
  • Information about Your transactions with us, such as account number, account balances, payment history, and account activity;
The information we collect is used for the following purposes:
  • To provide the products or services that You have requested and maintain commercial relations with You;
  • To understand Your needs and recommend products and services accordingly;
  • To respond to Your inquiries about service use;
  • To inform you of Trisotech programs, services and benefits
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

We may from time to time use certain information commonly called cookies on Your computer to save You time as a Visitor and User of Our web site. We do not collect personal information in this fashion. If You do not wish this convenience, Your browser will likely enable You to reject cookies

In some cases, it may be necessary to share Your information with third party agencies, who perform services on our behalf. For example, if You purchase via credit card, We may provide Your information to the service party contracted to settle the transaction. Any third party’s use must adhere to Our privacy policies or be allowed by the legislation. Your information may also be shared or disclosed to other agencies or organizations as required by law or regulation.

We want to ensure you understand Our need to collect and use personal information in the delivery of Our services. Should You have any questions about Trisotech practices with respect to the collection, use or disclosure of Your personal information, You may contact our Privacy Officer at the address provided below. You may also contact our Privacy Officer if You wish to withdraw Your consent to Our use or disclosure of Your personal information.

You have the right to request access to Your personal information, which we have collected, and to request amendments to personal information about You to ensure its accuracy and completeness. To make a request for access to personal information We may have collected, disclosed or used about You or to request that Your personal information be amended, please contact Our Privacy Officer.

You may write to Our Privacy officer at:

3100 Côte-Vertu, suite 420
Montréal, Québec, Canada
H4R 2J8
E-mail: privacy@trisotech.com

Trisotech is committed to being the responsible and reliable service provider that You expect. This commitment extends to the protection of an individual’s personal information.

Revised 1 March 2015

Top of the page DMN Quick Start